Skip to main content
Conference Home
2020 Online Conference
Overview
Attendee Information
Preparing for & Attending the Conference
Schedule
Keynotes
3-Day Themed Workshops
Salon Sessions - Open Space
In Living Color Virtual BIPOC Space
Presenters
Conference Marketplace
Community
In Living Color Virtual BIPOC Space
Family & Children's Resources
Movement Videos
Online Conference Community Guidelines
JPI Online Store
Thank You to Our Sponsors
Letter on the Astrological Context
Payments, Transfers, Cancellations, & Refunds
Purchase Recordings
En español
Community & Media
2020 Conference Sponsors
About the 2019 Biodynamic Conference
Conference Recordings
En español
Visión general
Itinerario
Presentaciónes Principales y Talleres
Pautas de la Comunidad
Login
|
Reset Password
Biodynamics
Learn More
What Is Biodynamics?
Biodynamic Principles & Practices
Biodynamic Gardening
The Farm Individuality
Biodynamic Preparations
Biodynamics & Social Justice
Recursos en Español
Research Results
Biodynamics Journal
Blog
Books & Calendars
About Us
Biodynamic Demeter Alliance
Board of Directors & Advisory Boards
Biodynamic Association Team
Membership
Education
Programs
Biodynamic Education Overview
Online Courses & Webinars
Biodynamic Foundations Training
2024 Online Biodynamic Conference
Biodynamic Intensive
Biodynamic Research
Other Resources
Education & Training Opportunities
Community Calendar
Fellowship of Preparation Makers
Community
Membership
Membership Benefits & Levels
Join or Renew Now
Biodynamics Journal
Connect
Community Connections
Business & Community Partners
Regional Groups
Jobs, Land, & Discussions
Calendar of Events
Fellowship of Preparation Makers
Citizen Science Project: Experiencing the Life Quality of Our Soils
Bridging the Americas
Contact Us
Donate
Website Terms and Conditions of Use
Join or Renew
Donate
E-News
Join or Renew
Donate
E-News
Workshops
Track
- Any -
-Advanced Biodynamics
-Biodynamic and Regenerative Practices
-Biodynamic Basics
-Biodynamic Horticulture
-Biodynamic Principles and Philosophy
-Biodynamic Wine
-Community and Culture
-Economy and the Marketplace
-Gardening and Small-Scale Farming
-Health and Spirit
-Indigenous Agriculture and Traditional Ecological Knowledge
-Science and Research
-Social Justice
Day
- Any -
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Apply
Wednesday
Agriculture and Social Health: Empowering Each Other to Live Well in Our Tasks
Wednesday
Orland Bishop
Anthony Mecca
Ronan O'Connor
Lisa Romero
Location:
Multnomah
Biodynamic Seed for North America: How to Build International Cooperation to Strengthen a Coordinated North American Biodynamic Seed Movement
Wednesday
Nathan Corymb
Beth Corymb
Location:
Clackamas
Field Day at Malibu Compost: Building Living Soils - SOLD OUT
Wednesday
Colum Riley
Clay Wesson
Location:
Bus leaves from Red Lion Hotel on the River - Jantzen Beach
Field Day at Mineral Springs Ranch and Momtazi Vineyard: Growing Grapes and Making Estate Wine within a Diverse Farm Organism - SOLD OUT
Wednesday
Nadine Basile
Moe Momtazi
Location:
(bus leaves from Red Lion)
Field Day at Mt. Hood Organic Farms and Analemma: Biodynamic Fruit - SOLD OUT
Wednesday
Location:
Bus leaves from Red Lion Hotel
Field Day at Our Table Cooperative & Native Gathering Garden at Cully Park - SOLD OUT
Wednesday
Judy Bluehorse Skelton
Narendra Varma
Location:
Our Table Cooperative (bus leaves from Red Lion)
In Anticipation of the 100th Anniversary of Biodynamic Agriculture, How Do We Responsibly Present its Spiritual-Scientific Foundations to the World? - Part 1
Wednesday
Ueli Hurter
Sherry Wildfeuer
Location:
Multnomah
Thursday
Biodynamic Winemaking Intensive at Montinore Estate - SOLD OUT
Thursday
Nicoletta Dicova
Rudy Marchesi
Dan Rinke
Stephen Webber
Adriano Zago
Location:
Montinore Estate (Bus leaves from Red Lion)
Collaborative Strategies for the Emerging Food Economy
Thursday
Bill Day
David Gould
Sundeep Kamath
Robert (Karp) Karbelnikoff
Zubin Mehta
Steffen Schneider
Corinne Shindelar
Erin Sojourner Agostinelli
Julie Tilt
Charlie Tilt
Location:
Weyerhaeuser
Core Principles and Practices of Making and Using All of the Preparations
Thursday
Lloyd Nelson
Jeff Poppen
Location:
Clark
Ecosystem Mimicry in Perennial Biodynamic Systems
Thursday
Mark Shepard
Location:
Clackamas
In Anticipation of the 100th Anniversary of Biodynamic Agriculture, How Do We Responsibly Present its Spiritual-scientific Foundations to the World? - Part 2
Thursday
Ueli Hurter
Location:
Multnomah
Advanced Biodynamics
Thursday
Hugh Lovel
Location:
Crown Zellerbach
Biodynamic Beekeeping
Thursday
Alex Tuchman
Location:
Clackamas
How Inner Development Affects Our Tasks on the Farm and in Community Life
Thursday
Anthony Mecca
Lisa Romero
Location:
Washington
Look Up to the Sky, Before You Look Down at Your Calendar!
Thursday
Harald Hoven
Cynthia Hoven
Location:
Multnomah
The Biodynamic Principles
Thursday
Ueli Hurter
Location:
Clark
Friday
Achieving Belonging in a Culture of Race and Racism
Friday
Orland Bishop
Location:
Overton
Australian Biodynamic Approach
Friday
David Chal
Location:
Red Lion Hotel on the River - Jantzen Beach
Biodynamic Nursery Management
Friday
Delmar McComb
Location:
Multnomah
Biodynamics in India
Friday
Sundeep Kamath
Location:
Glisan
Growing Vegetables in the Context of a Biodynamic Farm
Friday
Jean-Paul Courtens
Location:
Grand Ballroom West
Quantum Physics for Biodynamic Farmers
Friday
Elad Sadeh
Location:
Lovejoy
Soil Value Exchange: Biodynamic Approaches to Soil Healing and Rural Economics
Friday
Catherine Delano
Megan Parks
Location:
Weyerhaeuser
Sowing the Seeds: Foodscapes of the Four Corners
Friday
M. Karlos Baca
Location:
Pettygrove
The Hidden Half of Nature: New Science of the Microbiome
Friday
Anne Biklé
Location:
Crown Zellerbach
Understanding Consciousness-Altering Substances: Cannabis, Opiates, Alcohol, and More
Friday
Ronan O'Connor
Lisa Romero
Location:
Pendleton
Apis Arborea — Rewilding Honeybees
Friday
Michael Joshin Thiele
Location:
Lovejoy
Beyond Voodoo Vintners: The Next Generation in Biodynamic Wine
Friday
Katherine Cole
Barbara Gross
Kristin Marchesi
Tahmiene Momtazi
Location:
Clark
Biodynamic Agriculture: The Renewed Hope for Kenya's Soil
Friday
David Gathuka
Location:
Glisan
Biodynamic Production in Germany and the Beginning in Farms from Mexico and Guatemala
Friday
Heberto Antonio Rodas Gaitán
Location:
Crown Zellerbach
Esoteric Disease Control and Farm Health
Friday
Philip Lyvers
Laura Riccardi Lyvers
Location:
Pendleton
Farming Water: Whole Farm Keyline Water Systems
Friday
Don Tipping
Location:
Clackamas
George Washington Carver and the Biodynamic Movement
Friday
Jim Embry
Location:
Overton
Growing Biodynamic Certification with Integrity
Friday
Tarry Bolger
Elizabeth Candelario
Pat Frazier
Rudy Marchesi
Location:
Weyerhaeuser
Integrating Biodynamics and Landscaping
Friday
Dawn Rains
Location:
Multnomah
The Nature of the Beast: Integrating Animals on a Biodynamic Market Farm
Friday
Beth Hoinacki
Location:
Grand Ballroom West
Yahowt! Indigenous-Led Permaculture Design and Indigenous Foods
Friday
Ashley Alvarez
Susan Balbas
Stephanie Leon Riedl
Pah-tu E Pitt
Location:
Pettygrove
Biodynamic Cannabis
Friday
Jim Fullmer
Marjory House
Hugh Lovel
Location:
Clark
Biodynamics and Urban Agriculture: A Match in the Soil
Friday
Chanowk Yisrael
Location:
Clackamas
Connecting to Spirit
Friday
Martha Loving
Location:
Glisan
Culinary Breeding Network: Building Community among Plant Breeders, Farmers, Chefs, and Eaters to Create Better Varieties for All
Friday
Lane Selman
Adriano Zago
Location:
Washington
FaithLands
Friday
Severine Fleming
Ian McSweeney
Location:
Pendleton
From Farm Organism to Farm Individuality
Friday
Ueli Hurter
Location:
Grand Ballroom West
Marketing Your Biodynamic Venture
Friday
Peter Littell
Randy Ritchie
Location:
Weyerhaeuser
Original Aims and Ideals of the CSA Model as Embodied in the Temple Wilton Communmity Farm in New Hampshire and the Slow Hand Farm in Portland, OR
Friday
Anthony Graham
Alice Groh
Josh Volk
Location:
Multnomah
Results and Reflections from the International Biodynamic Research Conference
Friday
Sundeep Kamath
Marie Mauger
Heberto Antonio Rodas Gaitán
Location:
Crown Zellerbach
Rudolf Steiner and Social Justice
Friday
Cory Eichman
Location:
Overton
The Seven Life Processes and the Farm as Living Organism
Friday
Bruno Follador
Location:
Lovejoy
Saturday
Aiming for a New Generation in Finca Irlanda, Mexico
Saturday
Sara González Herrera
Location:
Overton
Biodynamic Composting: Spreading Nature's Network
Saturday
Marney Blair
Location:
Grand Ballroom West
Biodynamic Farming Results in Mexico after Seven Years of Research - CANCELED
Saturday
Location:
Crown Zellerbach
Combating Climate Change with Biodynamics
Saturday
Stewart Lundy
Location:
Clackamas
From Here to Everywhere: Building a Regenerative Biodynamic Food System
Saturday
John Bloom
Bill Day
Steffen Schneider
Erin Sojourner Agostinelli
Location:
Glisan
How to Invite Elementals onto Your Farm
Saturday
Jacqueline Freeman
Location:
Flanders
Rigor and Restlessness: Whither Biodynamic Practice?
Saturday
Ted Lemon
Location:
Lovejoy
The Evolution of Natural Wine: From the Ancient Wine of the Ancestors to the Contemporary Concept of Natural and Biodynamic Wine
Saturday
Nicoletta Dicova
Location:
Clark
The Farmer's Twelve Senses: Nourishing Our Senses as a Foundation for Healing Our Land and Creating Our Farm Individuality
Saturday
Bruno Follador
Location:
Multnomah
Thinking in Indian: Biodynamics at the Pine Ridge Reservation
Saturday
Tom Cook
Milo Yellow Hair
Location:
Pettygrove
A Biodynamic Understanding of Trees
Saturday
Joseph Murray
Location:
Flanders
Community Seed Systems: Connecting Soil to Table and Vase Through Seed
Saturday
Stacey Denton
Don Tipping
Location:
Glisan
Creating a Biodynamic Garden Ecosystem
Saturday
Frank Holzman
Location:
Clark
Expanding Biodynamic Grain Acres: Farmer-to-Farmer Education and Advancing Associative Relationships across the Supply Chain
Saturday
Doug Crabtree
Bill Day
Jim Fullmer
Fred Kirschenmann
Location:
Clackamas
Introduction to Round Filter Chromatography and the Soil Food Web as Qualitative Assessment Tools for Soil and Compost
Saturday
Ryan Herring
Thomas Schneider
Location:
Lovejoy
Permaculture and Biodynamics
Saturday
Marjory House
Lichen June
Tao Orion
Location:
Multnomah
Sacred Seed Stewardship - CANCELED
Saturday
Location:
Pettygrove
Social Understanding, Gender, and Sexuality in Agriculture
Saturday
Ronan O'Connor
Lisa Romero
Location:
Overton
The Spiritual-Scientific Foundations of Biodynamic Agriculture, Part I
Saturday
Malcolm Gardner
Location:
Pendleton
Understanding the Spiritual Heart of Biodynamics
Saturday
Robert (Karp) Karbelnikoff
Location:
Grand Ballroom West
Sunday
Biodynamic Preparations: A Dance between Community and Individuality
Sunday
Adriano Zago
Location:
Weyerhaeuser
Biodynamics and Latinos: Healing Pathways from Farm Workers to Farm Owners
Sunday
Don Bustos
Dulce Morales
Joseluis Ortiz
Thomas Spaulding
Javier Zamora
Location:
Overton
Ceremony for the Healing of the Earth
Sunday
Wali Via
Location:
Washington
Farming with Empathy
Sunday
Jean-Paul Courtens
Crystal Stewart
Location:
Glisan
Integrating Sheep into Biodynamic Vineyard Management
Sunday
Location:
Flanders
Mid- to Large-Scale Sustainable Medicinal Herb Farming
Sunday
Gabriel Noard
Location:
Lovejoy
Reclaiming the Urban Forest for Food, Medicine, and Healing: Indigenous Cultural Collaborations in the Portland Metro Area
Sunday
Judy Bluehorse Skelton
Location:
Pettygrove
The Spiritual-Scientific Foundations of Biodynamic Agriculture, Part 2
Sunday
Malcolm Gardner
Location:
Pendleton
Wise Words from Biodynamic Pioneers of the Pacific Northwest
Sunday
Henning Sehmsdorf
Ferdinand Vondruska
Brent Wasser
Location:
Crown Zellerbach
Working with a Biodynamic Planting Calendar
Sunday
Sherry Wildfeuer
Location:
Grand Ballroom West